Category Archives: Uncategorized

Classical Grammy WInners

Here is the complete list of Grammy winners, and nominees, in Classical Music categories.

 

 

 

 

 

 

74. BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE

WINNER

Adams, John: City Noir

 David Robertson, conductor (St. Louis Symphony)
Label: Nonesuch

 

Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time

 Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
Label: Seattle Symphony Media

 

Dvořák: Symphony No. 8; Janáček: Symphonic Suite From Jenůfa

 Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Label: Reference Recordings

 

Schumann: Symphonien 1-4

 Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
Label: Berliner Philharmoniker Recordings

 

Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 7; Tapiola

 Robert Spano, conductor (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
Label: ASO Media
75. BEST OPERA RECORDING

WINNER

Charpentier: La Descente D’Orphée Aux Enfers

 Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Aaron Sheehan; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
Label: CPO

 

Milhaud: L’Orestie D’Eschyle

 Kenneth Kiesler, conductor; Dan Kempson, Jennifer Lane, Tamara Mumford, Sidney Outlaw, Lori Phillips & Brenda Rae; Tim Handley, producer (University Of Michigan Percussion Ensemble & University Of Michigan Symphony Orchestra; University Of Michigan Chamber Choir, University Of Michigan Orpheus Singers, University Of Michigan University Choir & UMS Choral Union)
Label: Naxos

 

Rameau: Hippolyte Et Aricie

William Christie, conductor; Sarah Connolly, Stéphane Degout, Christiane Karg, Ed Lyon & Katherine Watson; Sébastien Chonion, producer (Orchestra Of The Age Of Enlightenment; The Glyndebourne Chorus)
Label: Opus Arte

 

Schönberg: Moses Und Aron

Sylvain Cambreling, conductor; Andreas Conrad & Franz Grundheber; Reinhard Oechsler, producer (SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden Und Freiburg; EuropaChorAkademie)
Label: Hänssler Classic

 

Strauss: Elektra

 Christian Thielemann, conductor; Evelyn Herlitzius, Waltraud Meier, René Pape & Anne Schwanewilms; Arend Prohmann, producer (Staatskapelle Dresden; Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
76. BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE

WINNER

The Sacred Spirit Of Russia

 Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)
Label: Harmonia Mundi

 

Bach: Matthäus-Passion

René Jacobs, conductor (Werner Güra & Johannes Weisser; Akademie Für Alte Musik Berlin; Rias Kammerchor & Staats-Und Domchor Berlin)
Label: Harmonia Mundi

 

Dyrud: Out Of Darkness

Vivianne Sydnes, conductor (Erlend Aagaard Nilsen & Geir Morten Øien; Sarah Head & Lars Sitter; Nidaros Cathedral Choir)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

 

Holst: First Choral Symphony; The Mystic Trumpeter

 Andrew Davis, conductor; Stephen Jackson, chorus master (Susan Gritton; BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Symphony Chorus)
Label: Chandos Records

 

Mozart: Requiem

 John Butt, conductor (Matthew Brook, Rowan Hellier, Thomas Hobbs & Joanne Lunn; Dunedin Consort)
Label: Linn Records
77. BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

WINNER

In 27 Pieces – The Hilary Hahn Encores

 Hilary Hahn & Cory Smythe
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

 

Dreams & Prayers

David Krakauer & A Far Cry
Label: Crier Records

 

Martinů: Cello Sonatas Nos. 1-3

 Steven Isserlis & Olli Mustonen
Label: BIS

 

Partch: Castor & Pollux

 Partch
Track from: Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances
Label: Bridge Records, Inc.

 

Sing Thee Nowell

 New York Polyphony
Label: BIS
78. BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO

WINNER

Play

 Jason Vieaux
Label: Azica Records

 

All The Things You Are

 Leon Fleisher
Label: Bridge Records, Inc.

 

The Carnegie Recital

 Daniil Trifonov
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

 

Dutilleux: Tout Un Monde Lointain

 Xavier Phillips; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
Track from: Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time
Label: Seattle Symphony Media

 

Toccatas

 Jory Vinikour
Label: Sono Luminus

 

 

 

 

79. BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM

WINNER

Douce France

 Anne Sofie Von Otter; Bengt Forsberg, accompanist (Carl Bagge, Margareta Bengston, Mats Bergström, Per Ekdahl, Bengan Janson, Olle Linder & Antoine Tamestit)
Label: Naïve

 

Porpora: Arias

 Philippe Jaroussky; Andrea Marcon, conductor (Cecilia Bartoli; Venice Baroque Orchestra)
Label: Erato

 

 

Schubert: Die Schöne Müllerin

 Florian Boesch; Malcolm Martineau, accompanist
Label: Onyx

 

Stella Di Napoli

Joyce DiDonato; Riccardo Minasi, conductor (Chœur De L’Opéra National De Lyon; Orchestre De L’Opéra National De Lyon)
Label: Erato/Warner Classics

 

Virtuoso Rossini Arias

Lawrence Brownlee; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)
Label: Delos

 

 

 

 

80. BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM

WINNER

Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances

 Partch; John Schneider, producer
Label: Bridge Records, Inc.

 

Britten To America

 Jeffrey Skidmore, conductor; Colin Matthews, producer
Label: NMC Recordings

 

Mieczysław Weinberg

 Giedrė Dirvanauskaitė, Daniil Grishin, Gidon Kremer, & Daniil Trifonov & Kremerata Baltica; Manfred Eicher, producer
Label: ECM New Series

 

Mike Marshall & The Turtle Island Quartet

 Mike Marshall & Turtle Island Quartet; Mike Marshall, producer
Label: Adventure Music

 

The Solent – Fifty Years Of Music By Ralph Vaughan Williams

Paul Daniel, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer
Label: Albion Records

 

 

 

 

81. BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION

WINNER

Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean

 John Luther Adams, composer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Label: Cantaloupe Music

 

Clyne, Anna: Prince Of Clouds

 Anna Clyne, composer (Jaime Laredo, Jennifer Koh, Vinay Parameswaran & Curtis 20/21 Ensemble)
Track from: Two X Four
Label: Cedille Records

 

Crumb, George: Voices From The Heartland

 George Crumb, composer (Ann Crumb, Patrick Mason, James Freeman & Orchestra 2001)
Track from: Complete Crumb Edition, Vol. 16
Label: Bridge Records, Inc.

 

Paulus, Stephen: Concerto For Two Trumpets & Band

 Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Berlin, Richard Kelley, James Patrick Miller & UMASS Wind Ensemble)
Track from: Fantastique – Premieres For Trumpet & Wind Ensemble
Label: MSR Classics

 

Sierra, Roberto: Sinfonía No. 4

 Roberto Sierra, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Track from: Sierra: Sinfonía No. 4; Fandangos; Carnaval
Label: Naxos

WEEKDAY AFTERNOONS ON KHFM

Noon-1pm      Lunch at the Pops.

Spend your lunch hour with light Classics and music from Broadway and the Movies.

 

1-2pm             The Big One at One

Symphonies, Concertos, Sonatas… from small pieces for 2 or 3 instruments to huge works for orchestra… all presented in their entirety without commercial interruption.

 

2pm                 Your Oasis.

Fifteen minutes of complete relaxation in the middle of your hectic day.

 

3-7 pm                Weekday Afternoons with Dana

It’s like spending the afternoon with your neighbor… the one with the great music collection. Plus news, weather and traffic for your drive home. Hosted by Dana Childs.

Saturdays on KHFM

Saturday 7-11am       Saturday Morning with David.

 

Enjoying the great outdoors, shopping, or puttering around the house? Why not start your weekend listening to great music?

Hosted by David Sinkus.

 

Saturday 11am          The Saturday Opera on KHFM

December through May, KHFM presents The Metropolitan Opera. Summer and fall, KHFM presents an opera recorded live in performance from America’s great opera companies… Lyric Opera of Chicago, Los Angeles Opera, San Francisco Opera and more. That’s right… live Opera every Saturday morning throughout the year.

 

Saturday till 7pm       Saturday Afternoon with John.

Following the Opera, let KHFM be the soundtrack for the rest of your day. Enjoy an afternoon of the world’s finest recorded music.

Hosted by John Michael Luther.